Illustration of a blue BMW M8 Competition Coupe nose in a dark studio, with its kidney grille, laser headlights and carbon front splitter

BMW M8 Competition Coupe

0-60, quarter mile and the 2023 update, explained

2.5 s to 60 and 10.7 s at 129 mph on Car and Driver's timing gear. BMW rates it at 617 hp, in a luxury coupe that weighs over two tons.

How fast is the BMW M8 Competition?

Car and Driver timed a 2020 BMW M8 Competition Coupe at 2.5 seconds recorded from 0 to 60 mph and 10.7 s at 129 mph recorded in the quarter mile, with the first foot of rollout subtracted (Car and Driver). It's the quickest published test of the coupe, and those are the numbers our race uses.

BMW claims 3.0 s claimed to 60 mph for the U.S. car (BMW USA) and 3.2 s claimed from 0 to 100 km/h (BMW). Other testers were slower: MotorTrend recorded 3.3 s and 11.4 s at 124.6 mph recorded (MotorTrend), and Edmunds 3.2 s and 11.2 s at 125 mph recorded (Edmunds). This page covers the 2023 coupe; the test car was a 2020. BMW's 2019 and 2022 releases give both the same 617 hp and 553 lb-ft claimed, the same eight-speed automatic and the same M xDrive.

What changed for 2023

BMW announced the facelift in January 2022 and started U.S. production that March. In America the M8 became Competition-only, the 600 hp base car gone. The center screen grew from 10.25 to 12.3 inches, the laser headlights got dark M Shadowline inserts, and five new paint colors arrived, along with optional M Carbon bucket seats (BMW USA).

The engine, gearbox, all-wheel drive and BMW's 3.0 s claimed 0-60 figure stayed the same.

Photo: a 2023 M8 Competition Coupe, after the update, at Bicester Heritage in January 2024, by Calreyn88, CC BY 4.0, resized and edited to blur the number plate and bystanders.

Photo of a grey 2023 BMW M8 Competition Coupe parked on grass, seen from the front three-quarter, with black kidney grilles and dark wheels

The numbers, with their labels

Every figure carries its label. claimed means BMW said it. recorded is timed or measured on an actual car by a named tester. reported is press we couldn't trace to a primary source. derived is our math. Here's how we label numbers.

617hp
At 6,000 rpm, with 553 lb-ft from 1,800 rpm. BMW's European 625 hp is the same 460 kW
claimed BMW USA
2.5s
0-60 mph in a 4,251 lb 2020 coupe, first foot of rollout subtracted
10.7s
Quarter mile at 129 mph, the quickest published test of the coupe
3.0s
BMW's own U.S. 0-60 mph figure, the same for 2020 and 2023
claimed BMW USA
6.3s
0-100 mph in the same test, which reached 150 mph in 15.5 s
190mph
Top speed with the M Driver's Package; 155 mph without it
claimed BMW USA
55%
Of the test car's weight sat over the front wheels
1.09g
Average push from 0 to 60 mph in the 2.5 s run: 26.82 m/s ÷ 2.5 s ÷ 9.81 m/s²
derived our math

How does M xDrive put 617 hp down?

By driving the rear wheels first. BMW says the system "only sends torque to the front wheels when the rear wheels reach the limit of their traction," through a transfer case with a fully variable multi-plate clutch. At the back, an Active M Differential can lock from 0 to 100 percent claimed (BMW USA).

Car and Driver's launch held 2,800 rpm and the car "blasts off without a chirp of the tire, shifting twice before 60 mph." Its verdict: the run "goes to show how a car can leverage all-wheel drive to benefit acceleration."

  1. 4WDThe default, for "maximum traction and controlled handling."
  2. 4WD Sport"Sending more power to the rear wheels during dynamic driving."
  3. 2WDOnly with stability control switched off: "a unique rear-wheel drive only mode for experienced drivers."
How M xDrive routes power in the M8 Competition A plan view. The twin-turbo V8 drives an eight-speed automatic and then a transfer case. A shaft always drives the rear axle through the Active M Differential. A second shaft runs to the front axle, which BMW says gets torque only when the rear wheels reach their traction limit. Front axle: joins when the rears slip Twin-turbo V8 8-speed Transfer case Active M Diff Rear axle: always driven
A simplified plan view, not to scale. Hardware and logic as BMW describes them claimed in its 2019 U.S. release and technical data.

Six parts, from tail to nose

Tap a marker. Figures are BMW claims unless noted. The side view is our own generated illustration, not BMW photography.

Side view illustration of a blue M8 Competition Coupe with numbered markers

01A notched spoiler

The black trunk-lid spoiler has a notch in the middle that mirrors the double-bubble roof, BMW says.

02A carbon roof, as standard

Carbon fiber at the highest point cuts weight and lowers the center of gravity. Its double-bubble shape is "reminiscent of classic racing cars."

03Carbon, if you pay

The M Carbon exterior package swaps the grille surrounds, mirror caps, side gills, spoiler and diffuser for carbon fiber. On Car and Driver's test car it cost $5,400.

04Air Breathers

BMW's name for the vents behind the front wheels, with integrated M gills. U.S. cars finish them in Black Chrome.

05395 mm brakes

Drilled 395 mm front discs with six-piston calipers come standard; carbon ceramics grow them to 400 mm. UK buyers could pick red, blue or black calipers.

06Laser high beams

The adaptive LED headlights with Laserlight show blue accents and reach up to 600 meters on high beam. The 2023 car darkened them with M Shadowline inserts.

How quick is it in the quarter mile?

Ten-second quick, on its best day. Car and Driver's 10.7 s at 129 mph is the fastest of three published tests of the coupe, and the magazine called it "one of the cheapest ways to get into the 10s in the quarter-mile." The four-door Gran Coupe, 126 lb heavier on Car and Driver's scales derived, ran 10.8 s at 129 mph in a 2021 comparison test.

M8 Competition Coupe, Car and Driver (race figure)10.7
M8 Competition Gran Coupe, Car and Driver10.8
Tesla Model 3 Performance, MotorTrend11.0
M8 Competition Coupe, Edmunds11.2
Nissan GT-R Nismo, Car and Driver11.2
M8 Competition Coupe, MotorTrend11.4

Bars show seconds over ten, so shorter is quicker. All recorded: Car and Driver's 2020 coupe test (129 mph) and 2021 Gran Coupe comparison (129 mph), Edmunds (125 mph; model year and rollout not stated) and MotorTrend (124.6 mph). Tesla and Nissan figures are the ones in our race lineup.

Three bodies, one engine

Every M8 Competition shared the 617 hp V8, the eight-speed and M xDrive.

Coupe (F92)

The one we race

Two doors and a standard carbon roof.

Power
617 hp
0-60 mph
3.0 s
Curb weight
4,295 lb
Length
191.2 in

Gran Coupe (F93)

Four doors, from October 2019

Nearly ten inches longer, with a carbon roof too.

Power
617 hp
0-60 mph
3.0 s
Curb weight
4,480 lb
Length
200.9 in

Convertible (F91)

Soft top

The roof folds in 15 seconds at up to 30 mph.

Power
617 hp
0-60 mph
3.1 s
Curb weight
4,560 lb
Length
191.2 in

All figures claimed by BMW USA for the 2020 model year, in its coupe and convertible release and Gran Coupe release; its 2022 release kept the power and the 3.0 s figure for 2023.

The race car that won Daytona in the rain

The M8 had a racing twin before it had a road car. In January 2019 the M8 GTE won the GTLM class at the Rolex 24 at Daytona. Heavy rain stopped the race twice; one lap before the second stoppage, Augusto Farfus put the #25 car into the class lead, and the race never restarted. It was BMW Team RLL's first Daytona win, and the team dedicated it to the late BMW Motorsport figure Charly Lamm (Rahal Letterman Lanigan).

A year later it won the class again: Jesse Krohn passed the leading Porsche with 46 minutes left, in a race where the lead changed hands more than 40 times (BMW USA). BMW says lessons from developing the GTE fed into the road car's setup (BMW).

From concept to the last coupe

Eight years of the M8, from a show car to the end of production. Scroll sideways.

2,292days since Car and Driver published its 2.5 s test
May 25, 2017

Concept 8 Series

BMW shows the design at Villa d'Este.

Jul 1, 2017

The GTE rolls out

The M8 GTE race car first runs at Plant Dingolfing.

Jan 28, 2018

Race debut

The GTE finishes seventh in GTLM at Daytona.

Nov 9, 2018

2WD confirmed

A road-car prototype runs at Estoril with M xDrive and a 2WD mode.

Jan 27, 2019

Daytona win

The #25 M8 GTE leads GTLM when rain ends the race.

Jun 4, 2019

Revealed

BMW shows the M8 Competition Coupe: 617 hp and 3.0 s to 60 claimed.

Jul 1, 2019

Production starts

Coupe and convertible go into production in Dingolfing.

Oct 8, 2019

Four doors

The M8 Gran Coupe joins the family.

Jan 2020

Daytona again

A second straight GTLM win for the M8 GTE.

Jul 17, 2020

2.5 and 10.7

Car and Driver's instrumented test, the source of our race figures recorded.

Jan 26, 2022

The 2023 update

A bigger screen and darker lights; Competition-only in the U.S.

Mar 2022

U.S. production

U.S. production begins; the update premieres at Amelia Island.

Dec 26, 2024

The coupe's last year

Dealers are told 2025 is the coupe's final model year reported.

Oct 2025

Production ends

The last M8s are built, a source tells BimmerLife reported.

What reviewers said

Testers agreed on the speed and argued about the purpose. These are opinions, quoted with links.

Quicker than it looks

"The M8 is quicker to 60 mph than a 710-hp Ferrari 488 Pista."Car and Driver, 2020, road test

Top Gear's long-term tester agreed in 2023: "Now, you kind of expect the M8 to be fast. But not that fast."

The M5 question

"That the M5 Competition will do it for some $60,000 less and includes an extra set of doors makes this M8 seem almost sane."Car and Driver, 2020, road test

evo's verdict line: "Can't hide its weight; lacks that M-car fizz."

Neither one thing nor the other

"Fails to fulfil the role of either a true GT car or a sports car"Autocar, 2020, review

Top Gear, 2023: "it doesn't know whether it wants to be a luxury car or a super car."

The send-off

"For that reason, and many others, we will miss the M8 as it heads into retirement."Road & Track, 2025, Gran Coupe test

evo, also in 2025: "depreciation has made it more appealing for those looking to buy used."

The consensus: nobody argues with the straight-line speed. Instrumented tests matched or beat BMW's own 3.0 s claim, and Car and Driver's put the coupe into the 10s. Reviewers also agree it's heavy, at over two tons, and that the weight dulls it on a twisty road. Where they split is purpose: some call it a brilliant fast grand tourer, others a car caught between GT and sports car, in the shadow of the cheaper M5.

Live: news and buzz

Loading the latest…

News

  • Loading news…

Our server pulls these every 15 minutes, and this page checks for new items every 5, from Google News, Bing News, BMWBlog, Bluesky, Mastodon and BMW M on YouTube. M8 production has ended, so news comes in bursts and items stay up for 120 days instead of the usual 45. Posts are public and filtered automatically; links open the original.

See it for yourself

A 2023 coupe, timed over the quarter

Edmunds Cars · Jul 14, 2023 · 10:37

Timeslips at a real drag strip

DragTimes · Feb 19, 2020 · 11:11

Against a Corvette E-Ray

Edmunds Cars · May 31, 2024 · 13:11

Against an M4 CS

carwow · Apr 22, 2025 · 10:13

BMW's film for the 2023 update

BMW M · Jan 25, 2022 · 1:02

BMW's technical walkthrough

BMW M · Aug 7, 2019 · 9:17

Doug DeMuro's tour

Doug DeMuro · Dec 6, 2019 · 23:17

Chris Harris on track

Top Gear · Mar 2, 2020 · 5:57

A lap of VIR

Car and Driver · Feb 3, 2021 · 3:04

A facelifted coupe, lap timed

Extra Throttle House · Jul 17, 2024 · 13:27

Things most people don't know

01

There was a secret M8 first

In the early 1990s BMW built one M8 prototype on the old 8 Series, with a 6.0-liter V12 rated at 640 hp. It never went on sale, and BMW kept it hidden until 2010.

BMW M

02

BMW M's strongest engine

BMW called the V8 "the most powerful engine ever developed for a BMW M GmbH car" in 2019. evo said in 2025 that it still was.

evo

03

An M5 underneath

The M8 shares its powertrain with the F90 M5. Car and Driver lists the same 617 hp and 553 lb-ft for the 2021 M5 Competition.

Car and Driver

04

The race car came first

The M8 GTE rolled out two years before road-car production began. BMW says GTE development "played a role in the configuration process" of the road car, along with testing at the Nordschleife.

BMW

05

A launch with no drama

Launch control holds 2,800 rpm, and Car and Driver's car left "without a chirp of the tire," changing gear twice before 60 mph.

Car and Driver

06

A badge from 1973

On the updated car, UK buyers could pay £250 for the classic BMW Motorsport roundel, a logo that first appeared on the brand's first racing car in 1973.

Top Gear

07

Built in Dingolfing

The coupe and convertible went into production at BMW's Dingolfing plant in Lower Bavaria on July 1, 2019, the same day as the 8 Series Gran Coupe.

BMW

08

Used ones cost a third

In October 2025, evo found UK coupes with about 50,000 miles for just under £50,000, against £132,000 new in the final year reported.

evo

Photo of an M8 Competition Coupe side profile in a blue, white and red M Performance Parts wrap at an indoor show

An M Performance Parts display car in Japan, November 2024; the wrap and parts aren't standard. Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and edited to blur bystanders; shared under the same license.

Its neighbors on the strip

Of the 21 cars in our race lineup, the M8 Competition has the 18th-quickest quarter mile, Car and Driver's 10.7 s. The car just quicker and the car just slower:

Questions people ask

How fast is the BMW M8 Competition from 0 to 60 mph?

Car and Driver recorded 2.5 seconds in a 2020 M8 Competition Coupe, with the first foot of rollout subtracted, and that is the figure our race uses. BMW claims 3.0 seconds to 60 mph for the U.S. car and 3.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h. MotorTrend recorded 3.3 seconds and Edmunds 3.2 seconds in their own tests of the coupe.

What is the BMW M8 Competition's quarter-mile time?

Car and Driver recorded 10.7 seconds at 129 mph in its 2020 test of the M8 Competition Coupe, and our race uses that run. Edmunds recorded 11.2 seconds at 125 mph and MotorTrend 11.4 seconds at 124.6 mph. In a 2021 Car and Driver comparison test, the four-door M8 Competition Gran Coupe ran 10.8 seconds at 129 mph.

Does the BMW M8 Competition have 617 hp or 625 hp?

Both numbers describe the same engine. BMW rates the 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 at 460 kW, which it publishes as 625 hp in the metric horsepower unit common in Europe. BMW USA and Car and Driver list 617 hp at 6,000 rpm, the same output in American horsepower. Torque is 553 lb-ft, or 750 Nm, in both cases.

Is the BMW M8 Competition faster than the M5 Competition?

Slightly, with the same engine. Car and Driver lists 617 hp and 553 lb-ft for both cars, and its tests recorded 2.5 seconds to 60 mph and a 10.7-second quarter mile for the 2020 M8 coupe, against 2.8 seconds and 10.9 seconds for the 2021 M5 Competition. Road & Track found the M8 Gran Coupe three tenths quicker to 60 mph than the newer hybrid M5.

Is the BMW M8 Competition faster than a Porsche 911 Turbo S?

No. Car and Driver recorded the 2021 Porsche 911 Turbo S at 2.2 seconds to 60 mph and 10.1 seconds in the quarter mile, and the 2026 model at 9.7 seconds at 142 mph. It recorded the M8 Competition Coupe at 2.5 and 10.7 seconds. Our race uses the 2026 Porsche's 9.7 seconds and the M8's 10.7, so the Porsche reaches the line a second sooner.

Is the BMW M8 Competition discontinued?

Yes, by every report, though BMW hasn't announced it in a press release. Car and Driver reported in December 2024 that BMW told dealers the 2025 model year would be the coupe's last and that orders had closed. BimmerLife later reported, citing a source familiar with BMW's plans, that M8 production ended in October 2025. BMW has not announced a direct replacement.

Race the BMW M8 Competition

Rear view illustration of the M8 Competition Coupe in a dark studio, with its four exhaust tips

Labels, sources and credits

Labels. Claimed: BMW said it. Recorded: timed or measured on an actual car by a named tester, with the car and the test named. Reported: press reporting we couldn't trace to a primary source, including the end of production, which BMW hasn't announced in a release. Derived: our math, explained in the methodology guide. Race figures come from the lineup in our quarter-mile race, which uses Car and Driver's 2020 test of an M8 Competition Coupe for this car; the page describes the 2023 coupe, which BMW rates at the same 617 hp. Car and Driver subtracts the first foot of rollout from its 0-60 times, 0.2 s for this car. See every car in our car profiles.

Where sources disagree. BMW's documents give the torque band as 1,800 to 5,800 rpm, 1,800 to 5,860 rpm (2019 U.S. release) and 1,850 to 5,860 rpm (2022 U.S. release). BMW lists the coupe at 4,867 mm (191.6 in) in Europe and 191.2 in in the U.S. Top speed with the M Driver's Package is 189 mph in BMW's 2019 releases and 190 mph in its 2022 release; both are the same 305 km/h limiter. BMW quotes a 4,295 lb curb weight; Car and Driver weighed its car at 4,251 lb and MotorTrend at 4,202 lb. MotorTrend's 2025 BMW roundup prints the M8's trap speed as 123 mph; its original test says 124.6 mph, which we use. Edmunds doesn't state the model year, date or rollout method of its test.

  1. Car and Driver, 2020 M8 Competition test, July 17, 2020, and Gran Coupe comparison test, April 12, 2021
  2. MotorTrend, 2020 M8 Competition Coupe first test, April 3, 2020, and Edmunds, M8 coupe review
  3. BMW USA, 2020 M8 Coupe and Convertible, June 4, 2019, 2020 M8 Gran Coupe, October 8, 2019, and 2023 M8 Competition, January 25, 2022
  4. BMW, M8 launch press kit, June 5, 2019, BMW UK, June 5, 2019, BMW UK, January 26, 2022, and start of production, July 1, 2019
  5. Rahal Letterman Lanigan, Daytona, January 27, 2019, and BMW USA, Daytona, January 27, 2020
  6. Car and Driver on the coupe's last model year, December 26, 2024, and BimmerLife on the end of production, December 18, 2025
  7. Reviews: evo, October 18, 2025, Autocar, June 12, 2020, Top Gear, January 27, 2023 and April 19, 2023, Road & Track, October 27, 2025, and Car and Driver, 2021 M5 Competition test
  8. BMW M, the E31 M8 prototype, March 6, 2020

Images. 2023 photo: Calreyn88, CC BY 4.0, resized and edited to blur the number plate and bystanders. Front and rear photos of a 2020 car, before the 2023 update: Alexander Migl and Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and edited to blur number plates. Interior photo of a 2019 car: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and edited to blur bystanders. M Performance Parts display car: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and edited to blur bystanders. Our edits of the CC BY-SA photos are shared under the same license. The hero and the front, side and rear views are our own generated illustrations, not BMW photography or design data. None of the images are BMW photos.